BYRCOLLECTIVE Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 16th January 2021

BYRCOLLECTIVE is committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors and customers. This Notice explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website.

How does BYRCOLLECTIVE use your data?

Please note BYRCOLLECTIVE receives, collects and stores all of the information you enter on this website or via our subscribe button. In addition, BYRCOLLECTIVE collects the IP addesses that you use to connect your computer to the Internet; we have visibility of your login; e-mail address; computer and connection information and purchase history. BYRCOLLECTIVE may also use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. BYRCOLLECTIVE also collects personally identifiable information (including name, email), and payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

When does BYRCOLLECTIVE collect your data?

When you conduct a transaction on the BYRCOLLECTIVE website, as part of the process, personal information that your provide such as your name, address and email address is collected by our web hosting software. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

Why does BYRCOLLECTIVE collect your data?

BYRCOLLECTIVE collects such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate BYRCOLLECTIVE Services efficiently;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

How does BYRCOLLECTIVE store your data?

The BYRCOLLECTIVE website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides the online platform that allows for the sale of BYRCOLLECTIVE products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by BYRCOLLECTIVE adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

How long will BYRCOLLECTIVE keep your data?

As a requirement of UK tax law BYRCOLLECTIVE will keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this. 

How will BYRCOLLECTIVE communicate with you?

BYRCOLLECTIVE may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about the business, to discuss services or products you have purchased, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable laws, and any agreement BYRCOLLECTIVE may have with you. For these purposes BYRCOLLECTIVE may contact you via email only. 

How does BYRCOLLECTIVE use cookies & tracking tools?

BYRCOLLECTIVE uses cookies, flash cookies and web beacons to track actions taken on the website, this is so we can provide great customer experience whilst you are on the website, identify our registered members, monitor and analyze the performance and operation of the website and ensure the platform is secure and safe to use.

 

Does BYRCOLLECTIVE share you details with any third parties?

Please note we also work with the following third party services including: Facebook Pixel, Facebook Ads, Instagram, Google Analytics and Mailchimp. The privacy policies for the above third parties can be viewed on their websites. We do not share your banking/payment information with any third parties.

No other third party will have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. Obviously we do our utmost to ensure that our server hosts are secure and fully accredited.  Unfortunately, we cannot be responsible for any illegal breaches that may occur.

On occasion we include links to third parties. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s notice towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy notice before sending them any personal data.

Your rights:

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore or if you have any concerns about how your data is used please contact us immediately so we can resolve any issues.

Privacy Policy Updates:

BYRCOLLECTIVE reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Contact Us:

sophie@byrcollective.com